Technology · Protocol
Model Context Protocol
Protocol · Anthropic · Catalog tech@1
Open protocol connecting AI applications to tools and data.
- Categories
- Matched as
- mcp
- model context protocol
Momentum
Each signal is ranked as a percentile among the technologies that have it. A signal without enough history is not counted, and never shown as zero. How momentum works
Momentum
90/ 100
2 of 5 signals
The mean of Model Context Protocol’s 2 signals, each ranked as a percentile among the technologies that have it, on a scale of 0 to 100. Signals without history are left out, never counted as zero.
Snapshot OCT 24, 2026 · Scoring tech@1
- Official repository stars
- Collecting
- Star growth needs repository snapshots 30 days apart.47,315 stars now
- Member repository stars
- Collecting
- Star growth needs repository snapshots 30 days apart.3 new members in 30 days
- Package adoption
- +31.0% · 30d
- 96th percentile among technologies with this signalnpm, in its own unit
- Open models
- No official models
- No official model on Hugging Face, so this signal does not apply.
- News
- 7 vs 1
- 84th percentile among technologies with this signal7 in the last 30 days · 1 in the 30 before
Adoption by registry
The growth of Model Context Protocol’s own packages, one row per registry in that registry’s own unit. Registries count different things over different windows, so they are never added together.
| Registry | Figure | About 30 days ago → latest | Growth | Packages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| npm | Downloads (30 days) | 260.4M → 341.2Mdownloads / 30 days | +31.0% · 30d | 9 |
News activity
- Events · 7 days
- 2published events that mention it
- Events · 30 days
- 7published events that mention it
- Previous 30 days
- 1events in the 30 days before
Momentum history
Table of snapshots (2)
| Day | Momentum | Members | Official stars | News · 30d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCT 24, 2026 | 90 | 661 | 47,315 | 7 |
| OCT 8, 2026 | 91 | 661 | 47,315 | 6 |
Repositories
Official 3
- modelcontextprotocol/python-sdk
The official Python SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients
24.5K stars
- modelcontextprotocol/typescript-sdk
The official TypeScript SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients
13.5K stars
- modelcontextprotocol/modelcontextprotocol
Specification and documentation for the Model Context Protocol
9.4K stars
Members 661repositories tagged with one of its aliases, most-starred first
- affaan-m/ECC
The agent harness performance optimization system. Skills, instincts, memory, security, and research-first development for Claude Code, Codex, Opencode, Cursor and beyond.
271K stars
- n8n-io/n8n
Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.
206.5K stars
- langgenius/dify
Build Agentic workflows, RAG pipelines, with rich AI model and tool support on one collaborative workspace. Deploy on cloud, VPC, or self-hosted, so teams move from prototype to production without rebuilding the stack.
157.7K stars
- open-webui/open-webui
User-friendly AI Interface (Supports Ollama, OpenAI API, ...)
153.8K stars
- farion1231/cc-switch
A cross-platform desktop All-in-One assistant for Claude Code, Codex, OpenCode, OpenClaw, Grok Build & Hermes Agent. Only official website: ccswitch.io
139.5K stars
- Graphify-Labs/graphify
Turn any codebase, with its docs, SQL schemas, configs, and PDFs, into a queryable knowledge graph. A /graphify skill for Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and Gemini CLI: local deterministic AST parsing, every edge explained, no vector store.
123.2K stars
- google-gemini/gemini-cli
An open-source AI agent that brings the power of Gemini directly into your terminal.
107.2K stars
- Panniantong/Agent-Reach
Give your AI agent eyes to see the entire internet. Read & search Twitter, Reddit, YouTube, GitHub, Bilibili, XiaoHongShu — one CLI, zero API fees.
87.9K stars
- koala73/worldmonitor
Real-time global intelligence dashboard. AI-powered news aggregation, geopolitical monitoring, and infrastructure tracking in a unified situational awareness interface
87.7K stars
- D4Vinci/Scrapling
🕷️ An adaptive Web Scraping framework that handles everything from a single request to a full-scale crawl! Don't be shy, join here: https://discord.gg/EMgGbDceNQ and follow here for daily tips and tricks: https://x.com/Scrapling_dev
85.2K stars
- unclecode/crawl4ai
Open-source web crawler and scraper for LLMs and AI agents: any website into clean, LLM-ready Markdown. Run it yourself, or use Crawl4AI Cloud with one key.
84.6K stars
- lobehub/lobehub
🤯 LobeHub is your Chief Agent Operator, organizing your agents into 7×24 operations by hiring, scheduling, and reporting on your entire AI team.
83K stars
Packages
“Is” packages are Model Context Protocol itself; ecosystem packages depend on them. The two are counted separately and never added together. Adoption is each registry’s own figure, with its percentile within that registry.
Is 15the technology itself, most-adopted first
- mcp-etdi
Model Context Protocol Python SDK with ETDI security enhancements
Not published by PyPI - mcp-test
Model Context Protocol SDK
Not published by PyPI - mcp-types
Model Context Protocol wire types
Not published by PyPI
Ecosystem 541packages that depend on it, most-adopted first
- claude-video-vision
MCP server that gives Claude Code the ability to watch and understand videos — extracts frames via ffmpeg and processes audio via multiple backends
3.7Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @johnlindquist/kit
The Script Kit sdk
3.6Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @qingchencloud/openclaw-zh
OpenClaw 汉化发行版(稳定版)- 武汉晴辰天下网络科技有限公司
3.6Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @kimsungwhee/apple-docs-mcp
MCP server for Apple Developer Documentation - Search iOS/macOS/SwiftUI/UIKit docs, WWDC videos, Swift/Objective-C APIs & code examples in Claude, Cursor & AI assistants
3.5Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @zone-eu/wildduck
IMAP/POP3 server built with Node.js and MongoDB
3.5Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @agentica/core
Agentic AI Library specialized in LLM Function Calling
3.5Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @huggingface/mcp-client
Client for the Model Context Protocol
3.4Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @codeany/open-agent-sdk
Open-source Agent SDK. Runs the full agent loop in-process — no local CLI required. Deploy anywhere: cloud, serverless, Docker, CI/CD.
3.4Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @ark-ui/mcp
The official MCP server for Ark UI
3.3Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @deeplake/hivemind
Cloud-backed persistent shared memory for AI agents powered by Deeplake
3.1Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @jshookmcp/jshook
MCP server with built-in tools across multiple domains for AI-assisted JavaScript analysis and security analysis — browser automation, CDP debugging, network monitoring, JS hooks, code analysis, and workflow orchestration
3.1Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm - @commonlyai/mcp
Commonly MCP Server — exposes the kernel HTTP surface (CAP per ADR-004) as standard MCP tools so any MCP-capable runtime can consume `commonly_*` tools without driver-specific code.
2.9Kdownloads / 30 daysLower half on npm
Latest news the 10 latest events that mention it
- 20h agoOCT 24, 2026
- 47h agoOCT 22, 2026
- 22d agoOCT 3, 2026
- 31d agoSEP 24, 2026
- 2mo agoAUG 14, 2026
- The next generation of MCP1 source3mo agoAUG 6, 2026
- Introducing Agent Plugins1 source3mo agoAUG 6, 2026
- 3mo agoJUL 31, 2026
- 3mo agoJUL 30, 2026
- 3mo agoJUL 21, 2026