Package · npm

deck.gl

npm · v9.4.0 · MIT

A suite of 3D-enabled data visualization overlays, suitable for react-map-gl

Install

npm install deck.gl

Adoption

Downloads (30 days)
920.9K
Observeddownloads / 30 days
Popularity
Lower half on npm
Derived37th percentile within npm
Dependents
Collectinghistory
Collecting
Maintenance
0.90
DerivedRelease cadence and recency, 0 to 1
Releases per year
69
737 versions over its life

Growth by period

Derived by Crest of Tech from two observations of npm’s own figure, a period apart. Nothing is stored or estimated: without an observation near the period’s start, the period is still collecting.

7 days
+0.3% · 7d
Derived+3.1K downloads / 30 days, SEP 29 → OCT 6
30 days
−7.4% · 30d
Derived−73.5K downloads / 30 days, SEP 6 → OCT 6
90 days
−8.6% · 90d
Derived−86.6K downloads / 30 days, JUL 6 → OCT 6
1 year
+35.6% · 1y
Derived+241.8K downloads / 30 days, NOV 10 → OCT 6

Adoption history

Adoption historydownloads / 30 days · 110 observations

NOV 10, 2025: 679,089 downloads / 30 daysNOV 17, 2025: 624,678 downloads / 30 daysNOV 24, 2025: 554,154 downloads / 30 daysDEC 1, 2025: 480,948 downloads / 30 daysDEC 8, 2025: 470,298 downloads / 30 daysDEC 15, 2025: 481,165 downloads / 30 daysDEC 22, 2025: 477,500 downloads / 30 daysDEC 29, 2025: 432,004 downloads / 30 daysJAN 5, 2026: 383,461 downloads / 30 daysJAN 12, 2026: 380,275 downloads / 30 daysJAN 19, 2026: 384,987 downloads / 30 daysJAN 26, 2026: 457,423 downloads / 30 daysFEB 2, 2026: 539,266 downloads / 30 daysFEB 9, 2026: 567,557 downloads / 30 daysFEB 16, 2026: 609,338 downloads / 30 daysFEB 23, 2026: 670,818 downloads / 30 daysMAR 2, 2026: 726,584 downloads / 30 daysMAR 9, 2026: 775,734 downloads / 30 daysMAR 16, 2026: 779,322 downloads / 30 daysMAR 23, 2026: 780,179 downloads / 30 daysMAR 30, 2026: 789,063 downloads / 30 daysAPR 6, 2026: 771,429 downloads / 30 daysAPR 13, 2026: 792,403 downloads / 30 daysAPR 20, 2026: 798,925 downloads / 30 daysAPR 27, 2026: 819,275 downloads / 30 daysMAY 4, 2026: 839,875 downloads / 30 daysMAY 11, 2026: 936,315 downloads / 30 daysMAY 18, 2026: 1,016,044 downloads / 30 daysMAY 25, 2026: 1,034,554 downloads / 30 daysJUN 1, 2026: 1,051,802 downloads / 30 daysJUN 8, 2026: 994,451 downloads / 30 daysJUN 15, 2026: 968,565 downloads / 30 daysJUN 22, 2026: 985,687 downloads / 30 daysJUN 29, 2026: 997,014 downloads / 30 daysJUL 6, 2026: 1,007,475 downloads / 30 daysJUL 13, 2026: 975,391 downloads / 30 daysJUL 20, 2026: 959,013 downloads / 30 daysJUL 26, 2026: 957,379 downloads / 30 daysJUL 27, 2026: 989,935 downloads / 30 daysJUL 28, 2026: 1,029,427 downloads / 30 daysJUL 29, 2026: 1,041,550 downloads / 30 daysJUL 30, 2026: 1,046,888 downloads / 30 daysJUL 31, 2026: 1,049,230 downloads / 30 daysAUG 1, 2026: 1,026,924 downloads / 30 daysAUG 2, 2026: 1,013,168 downloads / 30 daysAUG 3, 2026: 1,044,883 downloads / 30 daysAUG 4, 2026: 1,083,492 downloads / 30 daysAUG 5, 2026: 1,094,532 downloads / 30 daysAUG 6, 2026: 1,095,923 downloads / 30 daysAUG 7, 2026: 1,102,813 downloads / 30 daysAUG 8, 2026: 1,076,307 downloads / 30 daysAUG 9, 2026: 1,052,367 downloads / 30 daysAUG 10, 2026: 1,085,140 downloads / 30 daysAUG 11, 2026: 1,135,964 downloads / 30 daysAUG 12, 2026: 1,146,161 downloads / 30 daysAUG 13, 2026: 1,152,121 downloads / 30 daysAUG 14, 2026: 1,110,383 downloads / 30 daysAUG 15, 2026: 1,084,294 downloads / 30 daysAUG 16, 2026: 1,060,499 downloads / 30 daysAUG 17, 2026: 1,088,580 downloads / 30 daysAUG 18, 2026: 1,125,776 downloads / 30 daysAUG 19, 2026: 1,131,086 downloads / 30 daysAUG 20, 2026: 1,124,170 downloads / 30 daysAUG 21, 2026: 1,116,402 downloads / 30 daysAUG 22, 2026: 1,085,808 downloads / 30 daysAUG 23, 2026: 1,055,358 downloads / 30 daysAUG 24, 2026: 1,082,385 downloads / 30 daysAUG 25, 2026: 1,120,613 downloads / 30 daysAUG 26, 2026: 1,131,450 downloads / 30 daysAUG 27, 2026: 1,135,008 downloads / 30 daysAUG 28, 2026: 1,127,569 downloads / 30 daysAUG 29, 2026: 1,093,557 downloads / 30 daysAUG 30, 2026: 1,066,141 downloads / 30 daysAUG 31, 2026: 1,086,279 downloads / 30 daysSEP 1, 2026: 1,119,640 downloads / 30 daysSEP 2, 2026: 1,120,220 downloads / 30 daysSEP 3, 2026: 1,068,723 downloads / 30 daysSEP 4, 2026: 1,055,299 downloads / 30 daysSEP 5, 2026: 1,027,827 downloads / 30 daysSEP 6, 2026: 994,365 downloads / 30 daysSEP 7, 2026: 979,413 downloads / 30 daysSEP 8, 2026: 965,327 downloads / 30 daysSEP 9, 2026: 959,880 downloads / 30 daysSEP 10, 2026: 950,475 downloads / 30 daysSEP 11, 2026: 934,476 downloads / 30 daysSEP 12, 2026: 900,423 downloads / 30 daysSEP 13, 2026: 914,839 downloads / 30 daysSEP 14, 2026: 941,245 downloads / 30 daysSEP 15, 2026: 925,875 downloads / 30 daysSEP 16, 2026: 933,813 downloads / 30 daysSEP 17, 2026: 928,515 downloads / 30 daysSEP 18, 2026: 922,845 downloads / 30 daysSEP 19, 2026: 891,728 downloads / 30 daysSEP 20, 2026: 873,744 downloads / 30 daysSEP 21, 2026: 903,662 downloads / 30 daysSEP 22, 2026: 934,358 downloads / 30 daysSEP 23, 2026: 937,626 downloads / 30 daysSEP 24, 2026: 929,577 downloads / 30 daysSEP 25, 2026: 916,661 downloads / 30 daysSEP 26, 2026: 879,116 downloads / 30 daysSEP 27, 2026: 851,413 downloads / 30 daysSEP 28, 2026: 882,881 downloads / 30 daysSEP 29, 2026: 917,795 downloads / 30 daysSEP 30, 2026: 927,398 downloads / 30 daysOCT 1, 2026: 927,003 downloads / 30 daysOCT 2, 2026: 923,775 downloads / 30 daysOCT 3, 2026: 941,082 downloads / 30 daysOCT 4, 2026: 920,897 downloads / 30 daysOCT 5, 2026: 947,093 downloads / 30 daysOCT 6, 2026: 920,897 downloads / 30 days
Table of observations (115)
Daydownloads / 30 daysDependents
OCT 6, 2026920,897Not observed
OCT 5, 2026947,093Not observed
OCT 4, 2026920,897Not observed
OCT 3, 2026941,082Not observed
OCT 2, 2026923,775Not observed
OCT 1, 2026927,003Not observed
SEP 30, 2026927,398Not observed
SEP 29, 2026917,795Not observed
SEP 28, 2026882,881Not observed
SEP 27, 2026851,413Not observed
SEP 26, 2026879,116Not observed
SEP 25, 2026916,661Not observed
SEP 24, 2026929,577Not observed
SEP 23, 2026937,626Not observed
SEP 22, 2026934,358Not observed
SEP 21, 2026903,662Not observed
SEP 20, 2026873,744Not observed
SEP 19, 2026891,728Not observed
SEP 18, 2026922,845Not observed
SEP 17, 2026928,515Not observed
SEP 16, 2026933,813Not observed
SEP 15, 2026925,875Not observed
SEP 14, 2026941,245Not observed
SEP 13, 2026914,839Not observed
SEP 12, 2026900,423Not observed
SEP 11, 2026934,476Not observed
SEP 10, 2026950,475Not observed
SEP 9, 2026959,880Not observed
SEP 8, 2026965,327Not observed
SEP 7, 2026979,413Not observed
SEP 6, 2026994,365Not observed
SEP 5, 20261,027,827Not observed
SEP 4, 20261,055,299Not observed
SEP 3, 20261,068,723Not observed
SEP 2, 20261,120,220Not observed
SEP 1, 20261,119,640Not observed
AUG 31, 20261,086,279Not observed
AUG 30, 20261,066,141Not observed
AUG 29, 20261,093,557Not observed
AUG 28, 20261,127,569Not observed
AUG 27, 20261,135,008Not observed
AUG 26, 20261,131,450Not observed
AUG 25, 20261,120,613Not observed
AUG 24, 20261,082,385Not observed
AUG 23, 20261,055,358Not observed
AUG 22, 20261,085,808Not observed
AUG 21, 20261,116,402Not observed
AUG 20, 20261,124,170Not observed
AUG 19, 20261,131,086Not observed
AUG 18, 20261,125,776Not observed
AUG 17, 20261,088,580Not observed
AUG 16, 20261,060,499Not observed
AUG 15, 20261,084,294Not observed
AUG 14, 20261,110,383Not observed
AUG 13, 20261,152,121Not observed
AUG 12, 20261,146,161Not observed
AUG 11, 20261,135,964Not observed
AUG 10, 20261,085,140Not observed
AUG 9, 20261,052,367Not observed
AUG 8, 20261,076,307Not observed
AUG 7, 20261,102,813Not observed
AUG 6, 20261,095,923Not observed
AUG 5, 20261,094,532Not observed
AUG 4, 20261,083,492Not observed
AUG 3, 20261,044,883Not observed
AUG 2, 20261,013,168Not observed
AUG 1, 20261,026,924Not observed
JUL 31, 20261,049,230Not observed
JUL 30, 20261,046,888Not observed
JUL 29, 20261,041,550Not observed
JUL 28, 20261,029,427Not observed
JUL 27, 2026989,935Not observed
JUL 26, 2026957,379Not observed
JUL 20, 2026959,013Not observed
JUL 13, 2026975,391Not observed
JUL 6, 20261,007,475Not observed
JUN 29, 2026997,014Not observed
JUN 22, 2026985,687Not observed
JUN 15, 2026968,565Not observed
JUN 8, 2026994,451Not observed
JUN 1, 20261,051,802Not observed
MAY 25, 20261,034,554Not observed
MAY 18, 20261,016,044Not observed
MAY 11, 2026936,315Not observed
MAY 4, 2026839,875Not observed
APR 27, 2026819,275Not observed
APR 20, 2026798,925Not observed
APR 13, 2026792,403Not observed
APR 6, 2026771,429Not observed
MAR 30, 2026789,063Not observed
MAR 23, 2026780,179Not observed
MAR 16, 2026779,322Not observed
MAR 9, 2026775,734Not observed
MAR 2, 2026726,584Not observed
FEB 23, 2026670,818Not observed
FEB 16, 2026609,338Not observed
FEB 9, 2026567,557Not observed
FEB 2, 2026539,266Not observed
JAN 26, 2026457,423Not observed
JAN 19, 2026384,987Not observed
JAN 12, 2026380,275Not observed
JAN 5, 2026383,461Not observed
DEC 29, 2025432,004Not observed
DEC 22, 2025477,500Not observed
DEC 15, 2025481,165Not observed
DEC 8, 2025470,298Not observed
DEC 1, 2025480,948Not observed
NOV 24, 2025554,154Not observed
NOV 17, 2025624,678Not observed
NOV 10, 2025679,089Not observed
NOV 3, 2025Not observedNot observed
OCT 27, 2025Not observedNot observed
OCT 20, 2025Not observedNot observed
OCT 13, 2025Not observedNot observed
OCT 6, 2025Not observedNot observed

Facts from the registry

Latest version
v9.4.0
737 versions
First published
DEC 23, 2015
Last release
SEP 5, 2026
49d ago
Licence
MIT

Repository

In the Crest catalog

visgl/deck.gl

WebGL2 powered visualization framework

Stars
14.6K
Forks
2.3K
Language
TypeScript
Last push
22d ago
Last release
49d ago

Linked by the package’s own registry metadata.GitHub (opens in a new tab)

Dependencies latest version · v9.4.0

Runtime 17

  • @deck.gl/aggregation-layers9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/arcgis9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/carto9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/core9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/extensions9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/geo-layers9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/google-maps9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/json9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/layers9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/mapbox9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/maplibre9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/mesh-layers9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/react9.4.0
  • @deck.gl/widgets9.4.0
  • @loaders.gl/core^4.4.3
  • @luma.gl/core^9.4.0
  • @luma.gl/engine^9.4.0

Peer 4

  • @arcgis/core^4.0.0
  • maplibre-gl^4.5.1 || ^5.0.0 || ^6.0.0
  • react>=16.3.0
  • react-dom>=16.3.0

Related news

No published news event mentions this package or its repository yet.